Prescott Parents and Principal Roche together will again launch a UNIFORM FREE OPTION (UFO) Day.  The second and fourth Friday of every month (if school is in session), starting September , Prescott students will have the option of paying $1 to be Uniform Free for the day.

The Thursday prior to the UFO day, a Prescott Parent will be present in the Cafeteria during lunch for students to pay their dollar.  Thursday is the ONLY DAY the money will be collected during the lunch hour, no exceptions.  The next day, Friday, is the day to come to school Uniform Free.

On Thursdays, August 26th and September 9th, we will be offering an option to pay for all 17 UFO days for $16 (1 UFO day free).

The student’s teachers will have a list of who paid to be Uniform Free.  The following are the UFO Days to remember:

MonthDay to PayUFO Day
August8.26.21 @ 4:30pmPopsicle Party
September9.9.219.10.21
September9.23.219.24.21
October10.7.2110.8.21
October10.21.2110.22.21
November11.18.2111.19.21
December12.2.2112.3.21
December12.16.2112.17.21
January1.6.221.7.22
January1.20.221.21.22
February2.3.222.4.22
February2.17.222.18.22
March3.3.223.4.22
March3.17.223.18.22
April3.31.224.1.22
April4.21.224.22.21
May5.5.225.6.22
May5.19.225.20.22

Some things to keep in mind:  UFO is meant to be a fun day for the students of Prescott.  Anyone who chooses to dress Uniform Free, and did not pay, must change into a uniform.  Clothing worn on UFO Day also must be appropriate.  If you do not know if it is appropriate, DO NOT wear it.  Any student without appropriate clothing will need to change into a school uniform.  He or she will also not receive a refund for the Pass.

Prescott Parents will use the funds raised for numerous projects within the school to help the gaps in the budget.

Remember the first day to pay your dollar for UFO day is September 9, 2021 (9/9/21)!

Please contact Elvira Cruz and Jennifer Bushek at prescottschoolchicago@gmail.com or Principal Roche at 773.534.5505 with any questions.

Sincerely,

Elvira Cruz                                 Erin Roche

Prescott Parents                           Principal*Spanis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s